Muted
  Vibrant

We are sorry but our website is not supported on your browser.

Please switch to a supported browser to continue using www.sthk.nhs.uk. You can see a list of supported browsers below.

Skip to content

Upheld Complaints

The Francis Inquiry recommended that NHS Trusts should publish information about complaints that are upheld on their websites.   We are committed to sharing information to improve learning and will publish upheld complaints every quarter on our website.

The Trust receives over 300 complaints from patients, relatives and carers and these complaints are investigated thoroughly.  Following investigations, complaints are not upheld, partially upheld or upheld.

Regardless of the outcome of the complaints, when things go wrong the Trust acknowledges that something could have gone better, provides an apology and an explanation of what will be done to prevent it happening again.

Actions from Complaints Q4 2020-21

Summary of Complaint

This complainant expressed dissatisfaction about the care she received when she was admitted to the hospital which she states fell below the standard she expected.  The patient was very disappointed with the whole pathway of care during her pregnancy and delivery.

Action

An apology was provided to the patient.

An incident investigation was instigated as a result of many of the issues identified in the complainant’s complaint.

Summary of Complaint

A patient complained that following a MRI scan the outcome of the scan result was not communicated to his GP.

Action

An apology was provided to the patient.

The lack of communication with the patient’s GP was discussed at the department’s governance meeting.

Summary of Complaint

A complainant was very upset that her late father’s items of jewellery and his rosary beads were missing following his death in the hospital.

Action

A heartfelt apology was provided to the family of the patient.

Arrangements were made to have the patient's name placed in the Golden Book of Remembrance (with the family's consent) at the Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral as part of the heartfelt apology from the Trust for the loss of this patient's cherished faith items.

Summary of Complaint

A complainant expressed dissatisfaction with the care of a family member who was brought to the hospital by ambulance. The complaint related to failure to address the patient’s pain and escalate the issue to the doctor in a timely manner.

Action

An explanation was provided to the complainant regarding the patient’s pain management.  An apology was provided for having not previously communicated this to the patient and their family at the time.

Summary of Complaint

A patient complained that he was provided conflicting advice regarding the prescribing of medications to be taken, which caused a delay in these being given to treat the patient’s condition; delay with treatment being implemented as directed by a clinician; and discharge summary was inaccurately completed by the clinician.

Action

An apology was provided to the patient regarding the delay in treatment.

The consultant has met with the junior doctor to discuss the complaint and the junior doctor has reflected on this attendance.

Feedback Form